CRICKET: Great Brickhill on brink of title after another resounding victory – Oxford Mail

0
89

CUMNOR’S slim title hopes are still alive after a six-wicket win at Abingdon Vale in Division 1 of the Cherwell League.

But with Great Brickhill beating Long Marston by 92 runs on the Duckworth-Lewis-Stern method, it means Cumnor are 20 points adrift and their hopes will rest on the leaders losing heavily next weekend and them beating Tiddington.

Vale set 181-8 in their 50 overs, skipper Joe Butcher hitting 85 and Harry Ackland taking 4-28.

Cumnor were in trouble at 38-3 as Butcher took the top three wickets.

But a 140-run stand between Will Bull (81) and Joe Dale (62) ensured their side reached 182-4.

Brickhill remain firm favourites, however, after their success at Long Marston.

The leaders racked up 260 all out, Mark Nelson scoring 100, before Marston were bowled out for 168 in their reply.

Didcot are guaranteed to finish third, despite falling to a six-wicket defeat at Twyford.

Adam Webb hit 48 in Didcot’s 182 all out, only for Shahbaz Alam to score 101 not out to steer his side to 183-4 with more than 16 overs left.

Westbury were too strong for hosts Tiddington, cruising to a ten-wicket success.

The home side were all out for 147 in 33.3 overs, before Tom Gurney (80no) and Olly Tice (61no) led Westbury to 149-0.

Shipton-under-Wychwood’s hopes of avoiding the drop were taken into the final weekend as they crushed Buckingham Town 2nd by 189 runs.

Zak Jarvis hit 74 and Charlie Miller 49 as Shipton posted 251-9 in a rain-reduced 43 overs.

Skipper Calum Taylor then took 4-13 and Craig Wood 4-29 as Buckingham were shot out for just 62.

The Division 2 title race will go to the final weekend as Banbury 2nd and Cropredy both won.

Leaders Cropredy saw off hosts Wolverton Town by seven wickets to stay 16 points clear.

Ed Somerton took 4-59 to help dismiss Wolverton for 233 before Jake Walters hit 68, Brad Ward 50 not out and Somerton 47 to steer Cropredy to 234-3 with eight overs to spare.

Tom Bartlett hit a magnificent century as Banbury 2nd beat visitors Leighton Buzzard by two wickets to stay in touch.

Buzzard set 232-5 in a rain-reduced 48 overs, Antony Francis hitting 97.

Bartlett then struck a superb 123 as Banbury reached 240-8 in the 43rd over.

Minster Lovell took their hopes of completing a great escape into the last weekend as they won their third game on the trot, beating hosts Bicester & North Oxford by four wickets on the DLS method.

Bicester set 192-9 in 48 overs, Ryan Moore hitting 77 and Leigh Smith taking 5-36.

Archie Spittles then struck 74 and Connor Tinsley 68 as Minster reached 194-6.

Horspath 2nd can still be overtaken by Minster, after they lost by 93 runs at Aston Rowant 2nd.

Tim Morgan (105) and Sasha Barras (84) helped Rowant to 267-6, before Ben Knowler claimed 5-20 as Horspath fell for 174 in reply.

Challow & Childrey beat Bledlow Village by seven wickets.

The visitors were bowled out for 158 and then Joe Harris hit 80 not out to steer Challow to 159-3.

Sandford St Martin and Oxford Downs 2nd both secured promotion to Division 2 after victories against Thame Town 2nd and Stokenchurch respectively.

But the title race will go to the final weekend with Sandford staying ten points clear at the top.

The leaders were bowled out for 170 at Thame, George Welch and Tom Hill both hitting 40.

But three wickets apiece for Ollie Ong, Richard Murrey and Tom Goffe saw Thame slump to 63 all out.

Downs saw off hosts Stokenchurch by one run on the Duckworth-Lewis-Stern method.

Paul Maddock hit 95 as Stokenchurch racked up 271-9.

After a rain break, Downs reached 238-5 in 30.4 overs to secure a narrow victory, Rory Garrett top-scoring with 79.

Banbury 3rd are all-but relegated, despite a six-run win over East Oxford.

Mursaleen Sadiqi hit 103 in East Oxford’s 284-9 as they tried in vain to chase Banbury’s 290-5.

Elsewhere, Oxford 2nd beat Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts by 74 runs, while Horley had a day to forget as they crashed to a 214-run defeat at Great Brickhill 2nd, Jilesh Pattni hitting 140 not out and Dylan Cilliers 115.

In Division 4, Witney Mills’ title hopes suffered a setback as they lost by ten runs at home to Kimble.

The visitors were all out for 187, Sam Haselgrove taking 4-43, but Mills were then held to 177-8 in reply.

Brackley beat Bletchley Town by 78 runs on the DLS method to stretch their lead at the top.

Meanwhile, Tiddington 2nd defeated Charlbury by 48 runs, while Horspath 3rd easily beat already-relegated Abingdon Vale 2nd by 96 runs and Great & Little Tew saw off Long Marston 2nd by four runs on the DLS method.

Kingsley Went smashed 160 to see Aston Rowant 3rd to a 113-run win over Cropredy 2nd to secure the Division 5 title.

Rowant racked up 287-7 in 48 overs, before Cropredy were dismissed for 174.

Bicester & North Oxford 2nd edged out Minster Lovell 2nd to secure the Division 7 title.

Bicester were all out for 177, Sam Baker hitting 47 and Josh Swadling taking 3-24.

In reply, Minster fell just short on 171-7.

Thame Town 3rd hammered Abingdon Vale 3rd by 140 runs to wrap up the Division 8 crown.

Rob Johnson top-scored with 73 in Thame’s 272 all out, before Nick Humphries took 3-14 as Vale were restricted to just 132-8 in their reply.

In Division 9, Eynsham 2nd’s 39-run win at Kingston Bagpuize secured promotion, while Tiddington 3rd beat Thame 4th by eight wickets to also go up.

Westbury 3rd’s five-wicket win over Great & Little Tew 2nd sealed the Division 10 title.

Charlie Gulliver top-scored with 73 in Westbury’s 217-5 as they chased down Tew’s 216-9.

Grace Souch took her first five-wicket haul (5-29) as Minster Lovell 3rd leapfrogged Chearsley 2nd to go second.

Source

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here